Washington| Change
[…] The Secretary’s approval may also be inferred. Thus, in

authorizing the expenditure of federal funds to install the passive devices at the

McKinney crossing, we presume that the Secretary approved of those devices. We think

that this approval eliminates the need to consider whether section (b)(3) conditions

existed. As the Fifth Circuit explained in Hester,

              The regulations direct the Secretary to authorize the expenditure
              of federal funds only on projects that satisfy, inter alia, the
              requirements of federal law, specifically 23 U.S.C. § 109. . . .
              Under that section, “[n]o funds shall be approved for
              expenditure . . . unless proper safety protective devices
              complying with safety standards determined by the Secretary at
              that time as being adequate shall be installed or be in operation
              at any highway and railroad grade crossing . . . .” 23 U.S.C.
              § 109(e)(emphasis 
added). 61 F.3d at 387
(footnote omitted).

       Contrary to Ingram’s assertion, this court’s decision in Michael v. Norfolk S. Ry.

Co., 
74 F.3d 271
(11th Cir. 1996), is inapposite. In Michael, the plaintiff alleged that the